ENGROSSED
[…] general revenue and one-half shall be deposited in the service
fees and collections account established by section two, article
one, chapter fifty-nine of this code for the operation of the
office of the secretary of state. The secretary of state shall
dedicate sufficient resources from that fund or other funds to
provide the services required in this article.





(f) The bond or surety account shall be maintained until two
years after the date that the credit services organization ceases
operations.
CHAPTER 47. REGULATION OF TRADE.
ARTICLE 2. TRADEMARKS IN GENERAL.
§47-2-17. Fees.





(a) The secretary shall charge the following fees for services
provided pursuant to the provisions of this article:





(1) For an application fee and for a renewal fee, fifty
dollars; and





(2) For recording any instrument specified in section seven of
this article, twenty-five dollars.





(b) All fees One half of each fee shall be deposited in the
state fund, general revenue and one half of the fee shall be
deposited in a special account in the state treasury.
Expenditures from said account shall be for the purposes set
forth in this article and are not authorized from collections but
are to be made only in accordance with appropriation by the
Legislature and in accordance with the provisions of article
three, chapter twelve of this code and upon the fulfillment of
the provisions set forth in article two, chapter five-a of this
code: Provided, that for the fiscal year ending the thirtieth day
of June, one thousand nine hundred ninety-seven, expenditures are
authorized from collections rather than pursuant to an
appropriation by the Legislature. Amounts collected which are
found from time to time to exceed the funds needed for purposes
set forth in this article may be transferred to other accounts or
funds and redesignated for other purposes by appropriation of the
Legislature the service fees and collections account established
by section two, article one, chapter fifty-nine of this code for
the operation of the office of the secretary of state. Any
balance remaining on the thirtieth day of June, two thousand one,
in the existing special revenue account entitled "trademarks" as established by chapter two hundred forty-nine, acts of the
Legislature, regular session, one thousand nine hundred ninety-
six, shall be transferred to the service fees and collections
account established by section two, article one, chapter fifty-